Liberty Village Apartments for Rent & Condo Comps
Access granular residential building comps, verified lease benchmarks, and real-time inventory for 24 tracked properties across Liberty Village, Toronto.
Liberty Village Rental Market Overview
As of late September 2026, the Liberty Village submarket in Toronto—concentrated primarily within postal forward sortation area M6K across 24 tracked multi-residential developments—maintains a high-speed, competitive rental environment. Public records reflect an average realized rent of $2,746 per month based on 92 closed leases over the trailing 30 days, operating alongside 78 active listings currently on the market. Realized lease figures are derived strictly from closed transactions, maintaining a clear separation from active asking inventory.
Landlords across Liberty Village target an average asking rent of $2,931 per month, generating an asking-to-realized spread of $185 per month. Rental rates in this submarket trade at a moderate 2.66% discount (-$75) relative to the broader Toronto municipal average of $2,821 per month. Transaction volume over the past 30 days is dominated by 1-bedroom and 1-bedroom plus den layouts, which account for the majority of executed lease contracts across the 24 tracked building corporations.
Get a free rent estimate for any Liberty Village condo
Analyze verified lease comps and active asking rates across 24 buildings in Liberty Village.
Active Rental Inventory
Listed and Tracked by FastScreen as of September 2026Current publicly listed rental units and asking prices across Liberty Village
Closed Leases
Transactions that closed in September 2026 across Liberty Village
Liberty Village Rental Rates by Unit Layout
Realized lease pricing, square footage, and pricing spreads across layout configurations based on transactions in September 2026.
Liberty Village Tracked Buildings & Lease Comps
Compare average realized rents, price per square foot ($/SF), active availability, and leasing velocity across tracked condo buildings in Liberty Village, Toronto.
| Action | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberty Place 150 East Liberty St | $2,489/mo | $4.31/SF | 12leases | 0units | Comps |
Zen 19 Western Battery Rd | $2,781/mo | $4.58/SF | 8leases | 8units | Comps |
Bridge & Connect Condos 38 Joe Shuster Way | $2,211/mo | $4.24/SF | 8leases | 4units | Comps |
XO 2 Condos 285 Dufferin St | $2,483/mo | $4.19/SF | 8leases | 3units | Comps |
Liberty Central by the Lake - 2 49 East Liberty St | $2,617/mo | $4.56/SF | 6leases | 5units | Comps |
Battery Park I 50 Lynn Williams St | $2,425/mo | $4.41/SF | 6leases | 4units | Comps |
Playground at Garrison Point 50 Ordnance St | $2,935/mo | $4.22/SF | 5leases | 6units | Comps |
King West Condominiums - I 85 East Liberty St | $3,220/mo | $3.98/SF | 5leases | 3units | Comps |
Liberty Central By The Lake 51 East Liberty St | $3,048/mo | $4.05/SF | 5leases | 3units | Comps |
Bliss Condominiums 55 East Liberty St | $2,363/mo | $4.19/SF | 4leases | 11units | Comps |
Liberty Market Tower 135 East Liberty St | $2,925/mo | $4.92/SF | 4leases | 6units | Comps |
Vibe at Liberty Village 100 Western Battery Rd | $2,285/mo | $4.58/SF | 4leases | 2units | Comps |
Toy Factory Lofts 43 Hanna Ave | $3,250/mo | $4.01/SF | 4leases | 2units | Comps |
The Tower 125 Western Battery Rd | $2,810/mo | $4.02/SF | 3leases | 5units | Comps |
Zip at Liberty Village 80 Western Battery Rd | $2,750/mo | $4.45/SF | 3leases | 1unit | Comps |
Fuzion Condos 20 Joe Shuster Way | $2,165/mo | $4.53/SF | 3leases | 0units | Comps |
Liberty on the Park 69 Lynn Williams St | $2,400/mo | $5.05/SF | 3leases | 0units | Comps |
SVNTY 70 Ordnance Street | $4,548/mo | $5.26/SF | 2leases | 4units | Comps |
King West Condominiums - III 65 East Liberty St | $3,025/mo | $3.95/SF | 2leases | 4units | Comps |
Liberty Market Lofts 5 Hanna Ave | $3,850/mo | $4.07/SF | 2leases | 3units | Comps |
King West Condominiums - II 75 East Liberty St | $3,500/mo | $4.12/SF | 1lease | 2units | Comps |
Garrison Point 30 Ordnance St | $1,750/mo | $4.55/SF | 1lease | 1unit | Comps |
Liberty Towers 59 East Liberty St | $2,400/mo | $3.85/SF | 1lease | 1unit | Comps |
The Novus 11-25 Ordnance Street | $2,595/mo | $6.49/SF | 1lease | 0units | Comps |
150 East Liberty St
19 Western Battery Rd
38 Joe Shuster Way
285 Dufferin St
49 East Liberty St
50 Lynn Williams St
50 Ordnance St
85 East Liberty St
51 East Liberty St
55 East Liberty St
135 East Liberty St
100 Western Battery Rd
43 Hanna Ave
125 Western Battery Rd
80 Western Battery Rd
20 Joe Shuster Way
69 Lynn Williams St
70 Ordnance Street
65 East Liberty St
5 Hanna Ave
75 East Liberty St
30 Ordnance St
59 East Liberty St
11-25 Ordnance Street
Derived from verified closed lease contracts finalized during September 2026 across multi-residential buildings in Liberty Village.
Realized monthly lease price divided by interior living square footage (excluding external terraces and parking valuations).
Total executed lease agreements. In boutique buildings with fewer than 2 monthly leases, comps automatically expand to a 90-day rolling window to preserve statistical validity.
The duration from public MLS listing publication to final binding agreement. Active supply reflects current vacant or upcoming units available for rent.
Liberty Village Rental Market Dynamics & Local Yield Trends
West-End Tech Hub & High-Density Creative Community
As of late September 2026, the Liberty Village submarket in Toronto—concentrated primarily within postal forward sortation area M6K across 24 tracked multi-residential developments—maintains a high-speed, competitive rental environment. Public records reflect an average realized rent of $2,746 per month based on 92 closed leases over the trailing 30 days, operating alongside 78 active listings currently on the market. Realized lease figures are derived strictly from closed transactions, maintaining a clear separation from active asking inventory.
Landlords across Liberty Village target an average asking rent of $2,931 per month, generating an asking-to-realized spread of $185 per month. Rental rates in this submarket trade at a moderate 2.66% discount (-$75) relative to the broader Toronto municipal average of $2,821 per month. Transaction volume over the past 30 days is dominated by 1-bedroom and 1-bedroom plus den layouts, which account for the majority of executed lease contracts across the 24 tracked building corporations.
Submarket Pricing Density & Municipal Benchmark Spread
The realized average lease rate in Liberty Village is currently $2,746/month ($4.39/SF), with an average leasing velocity of 17 Days on Market. Compared to the overall Toronto municipal benchmark ($2,820/month), Liberty Village trades at a 3% discount, reflecting local transit connectivity, tenant demand, and building amenity standards. Within the submarket, building-level lease rates range from Garrison Point ($1,750/mo) to SVNTY ($4,548/mo).
Month Over Month Trends
Month-over-month pricing in Liberty Village remained remarkably stable, adjusting by -$4 (-0.15%) from the prior 30-day period when 77 closed leases averaged $2,750 per month. This negligible downward shift reflects standard transactional variance in suite size mix between periods rather than fundamental rental depreciation, as closed transaction volume expanded from 77 to 92 signed leases while days on market remained tightly compressed at 17 days.
Longer Term Trends & Rental Dispersion
Mid-term and historical baseline metrics confirm sustained pricing stability across Liberty Village's 24 tracked buildings, with 90-day realized averages holding at $2,678 per month and 180-day baselines resting at $2,709 per month. Overall rent dispersion across the 425 historical transactions spans from a minimum of $1,650 per month to a maximum of $5,695 per month.
The middle 50% of the Liberty Village rental market—defined by the interquartile range—exhibits a realized rent span between $2,300 per month (25th percentile) and $3,000 per month (75th percentile), anchored by a median realized rent of $2,600 per month with an IQR spread of $700. This structural dispersion highlights a balanced spectrum between compact entry-level rental suites and premium multi-room square footage.
Currently across Liberty Village's 24 tracked multi-family properties, there are 78 active rental listings with an average asking rent of $2,931/month ($4.53/SF). For closed transactions executed in September 2026, realized lease agreements averaged $2,746/month, representing real-world contract values negotiated between property owners and prospective tenants.
For Renters
Prospective tenants targeting Liberty Village should prepare for a fast-moving leasing environment where properties average just 17 days on the market. Renters should anchor their budgeting to the submarket's middle 50% interquartile range, where realized monthly leases span from $2,300 to $3,000 per month. Stepping up in layout size requires factoring in measurable premiums. Transitioning from a standard 1-bedroom unit to a 1-bedroom plus den adds an average of $308 per month (+13.2%) for 136 additional square feet. Moving from a 1-bedroom to a standard 2-bedroom suite increases monthly rent by $734 per month (+31.45%) while gaining 175 square feet of living space. Upgrading further to a 2-bedroom plus den adds $554 per month (+18.06%) for an extra 187 square feet, while 3-bedroom configurations represent an ultra-scarce segment commanding significant square-foot premiums. Applicants should verify whether parking is bundled into asking rates, as unbundled parking structures can add substantial monthly costs depending on the building.
For Landlords
Property owners and condo investors operating in Liberty Village must navigate a measured spread between asking expectations and closed transaction realities. With active listings averaging $2,931 per month against closed leases settling at $2,746 per month, the average asking-to-realized spread sits at $185 per month. Overpricing inventory beyond the submarket's middle 50% benchmark band ($2,300 to $3,000 per month) risks extending vacancy timelines past the 17-day submarket average. Given an absorption rate of 54.1% and a municipal comparison where Liberty Village rents sit slightly below city-wide averages (-2.66%), landlords achieve the fastest lease execution by pricing units in strict alignment with recent 30-day realized comparables rather than peak asking figures.
For Realtors
Real estate professionals representing clients in Liberty Village are operating in a high-liquidity submarket characterized by 78 active listings, 92 trailing monthly closed leases, and a rapid 17-day average leasing cycle. Agents must guide landlord clients to manage list-to-lease spreads—noting the $185 per month average gap between asking prices and executed contracts across the 24 tracked M6K developments. For tenant clients, speed is paramount; inventory absorbs quickly at a 54.1% absorption rate. Advising clients across standard 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom configurations requires clear navigation of unbundled parking premiums and layout step-ups to secure properties before competing applicants execute lease agreements.
Liberty Village Rental Market & Leasing FAQs
Essential insights for tenants, property owners, and real estate professionals navigating Liberty Village, Toronto
What is the average rent for a condominium or apartment in Liberty Village, Toronto?
Liberty Village's average realized lease price is $2,746 per month ($4.39 per square foot), based on 92 recorded transactions over the trailing 30 days ending September 30, 2026. The middle 50% of the market ranges between $2,300 per month (25th percentile) and $3,000 per month (75th percentile), with a median rent of $2,600 per month. Realized rents in Liberty Village trade at a 2.66% discount compared to the broader Toronto municipal average of $2,821 per month.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Liberty Village?
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Liberty Village, Toronto is $2,381 per month ($4.78 per square foot) based on 30-day data ending September 30, 2026, while 1-bedroom plus den suites average $2,679 per month ($4.17 per square foot) over the same 30-day window. Most 1-bedroom units lease between $2,150 per month (25th percentile) and $2,500 per month (75th percentile), with an average size of 559 square feet across historical closed transactions.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Liberty Village?
The average rent for a 2-bedroom apartment in Liberty Village, Toronto is $3,192 per month ($4.16 per square foot) based on 30-day data ending September 30, 2026, while 2-bedroom plus den suites average $3,479 per month ($4.06 per square foot). Most 2-bedroom units lease between $2,761 per month (25th percentile) and $3,299 per month (75th percentile), representing a 31.45% rent step-up ($734 per month increase) and a 175-square-foot expansion compared to standard 1-bedroom layouts.
How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Liberty Village?
Three-bedroom and larger suites represent a highly scarce inventory segment with zero closed transactions recorded in the current tracking period. Historical closed transactions average $3,973 per month ($4.64 per square foot) across an average of 860 square feet.
What are the most affordable and premium condo and apartment buildings in Liberty Village?
Within Liberty Village, SVNTY commands the highest average lease rate at approximately $3,566 per month ($5.43 per square foot across 6 leases), while Bridge & Connect Condos offers the most accessible entry point at around $2,257 per month ($4.15 per square foot across 13 leases).
How does rent in Liberty Village compare to the overall Toronto average?
Liberty Village rents average $2,746 per month, which is lower than the overall Toronto municipal average of $2,821 per month (a spread of $75 per month or 2.66%). Properties in Liberty Village spend an average of 17 days on the market—leasing 1 day faster than the broader Toronto municipal benchmark of 18 days.
What are the postal code FSAs for Liberty Village?
Condo and apartment rentals in Liberty Village primarily fall within postal forward sortation areas (FSAs) such as M6K.
How fast do rental units lease in Liberty Village (Days on Market)?
Rental listings in Liberty Village spend an average of 17 days on the market before leasing, based on 30-day tracking through September 30, 2026—leasing 1 day faster than the broader Toronto municipal benchmark of 18 days.
How should landlords price their rental listings in Liberty Village to avoid vacancy loss?
With active listings averaging $2,931 per month against closed leases settling at $2,746 per month—representing an asking-to-realized spread of $185 per month—landlords in Liberty Village should align asking prices with verified 30-day realized comps. Pricing too far above the middle 50% band risks extending days on market beyond the submarket's 17-day average.
How much more will a unit with a parking spot in Liberty Village rent for versus a unit without one?
Reserved parking in Liberty Village adds an estimated $193 to $1,555 per month across studio, 1-bedroom, and multi-bedroom layouts based on verified unbundled lease comps.
Are parking spaces, lockers, and utilities included in Liberty Village rents?
Across most Ontario condominium developments, suite electricity (hydro) and climate energy are individually metered and paid by the tenant, whereas water and building maintenance are covered by the owner's condo fees.
Explore Other Toronto Submarkets
Compare neighbourhood comps and rental rates for leased units across Toronto against Liberty Village
