The Annex Apartments for Rent & Condo Comps
Access granular residential building comps, verified lease benchmarks, and real-time inventory for 44 tracked properties across The Annex, Toronto.
The Annex Rental Market Overview
As of late September 2026, the rental market in The Annex submarket of Toronto—concentrated within postal forward sortation area M5R across 44 tracked buildings—reflects a balanced pricing consensus with moderate turnover velocity. Public records show 3 closed leases executed over the trailing 30 days at an average realized rent of $2,793 per month, alongside 16 active listings currently on the market with an average asking rent of $3,008 per month. This produces an asking-to-realized spread of $215 per month, indicating that landlord asking targets sit moderately above executed contract terms.
Rental rates in The Annex submarket closely mirror the wider Toronto municipal average, with both benchmarks sitting at $2,793 per month. Transaction volume over medium- and long-term horizons remains robust, with 28 closed leases recorded over the trailing 90 days and 90 total historical leases establishing a reliable multi-month baseline. Across tracked inventory, 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom configurations account for the vast majority of executed transactions.
Get a free rent estimate for any The Annex condo
Analyze verified lease comps and active asking rates across 44 buildings in The Annex.
Active Rental Inventory
Listed and Tracked by FastScreen as of August 2026Current publicly listed rental units and asking prices across The Annex
Closed Leases
Transactions that closed in August 2026 across The Annex
The Annex Rental Rates by Unit Layout
Realized lease pricing, square footage, and pricing spreads across layout configurations based on transactions in August 2026.
The Annex Tracked Buildings & Lease Comps
Compare average realized rents, price per square foot ($/SF), active availability, and leasing velocity across tracked condo buildings in The Annex, Toronto.
| Action | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ANX Condos 322 Dupont Street | $3,538/mo | $4.87/SF | 4leases | 2units | Comps |
AYC Annex Yorkville Connection 181 Bedford Rd | $3,067/mo | $4.51/SF | 3leases | 6units | Comps |
Bianca 280 Howland Ave | $3,193/mo | $4.11/SF | 3leases | 0units | Comps |
The 664 Spadina 664 Spadina Avenue | $6,980/mo | $5.37/SF | 1lease | 2units | Comps |
Mosaic 736 Spadina Ave | $2,395/mo | $4.35/SF | 1lease | 0units | Comps |
Pears on the Avenue 170 Avenue Rd | $3,600/mo | $4.24/SF | 1lease | 0units | Comps |
AYC - Towns 165-175 Pears Ave/270 Davenport Rd | $3,700/mo | $3.64/SF | 1lease | 0units | Comps |
28 Madison Avenue 28 Madison Avenue | $2,400/mo | $3.20/SF | 1lease | 0units | Comps |
Exhibit 200 Bloor St W | $2,925(ask) | $4.57 (ask) | 0leases | 2units | Comps |
The Dunhill Club 95 Prince Arthur Ave | $2,700(ask) | $3.18 (ask) | 0leases | 1unit | Comps |
B.Streets Condos 783 Bathurst St | $2,000(ask) | $5.00 (ask) | 0leases | 1unit | Comps |
47 Madison Avenue 47 Madison Avenue | $4,800(ask) | $3.69 (ask) | 0leases | 1unit | Comps |
Spadina Residences 70 Spadina Road | $2,270(ask) | $4.13 (ask) | 0leases | 1unit | Comps |
Sussex Square 666 Spadina Avenue | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
One Bedford at Bloor 1 Bedford Rd | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
The Prince Arthur 38 Avenue Rd | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
276 George 276 St George Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
The Summit 280 St George Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
The Vincennes 35 Walmer Road | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
720 Spadina Co-Ownership 720 Spadina Avenue | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
88 Bernard Avenue 88 Bernard Avenue | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Brazil Towers 485 Huron Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Saint George Mews 284 Bloor St W | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
190 George 190 St George St | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
55 Prince Arthur 55 Prince Arthur Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
161 Saint George 161 St George Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Farewell Apartments 11 Walmer Road | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
177 George 177 St George Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
The Loretto 385 Brunswick Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
The Perry - Annex Living 128 Pears Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Gibson Place 212 St George St | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
409 Huron Street 409 Huron Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
66 Avenue Road 4 Lowther Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
142 Pears Avenue 142 Pears Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
346 Davenport 346 Davenport Rd | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Museum House 206 Bloor St W | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
10 Prince Arthur 10 Prince Arthur Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Residences of Designer's Walk 330 - 338 Davenport Rd | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Schoolhouse 391 Brunswick Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
The Creed Building 295 Davenport Rd | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
277 Davenport 277 Davenport Rd | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
Brunswick Lofts 225 Brunswick Ave | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
44 Walmer 44 Walmer Road | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
605 Bloor 605 Bloor Street | — | — | 0leases | 0units | Comps |
322 Dupont Street
181 Bedford Rd
280 Howland Ave
664 Spadina Avenue
736 Spadina Ave
170 Avenue Rd
165-175 Pears Ave/270 Davenport Rd
28 Madison Avenue
200 Bloor St W
95 Prince Arthur Ave
783 Bathurst St
47 Madison Avenue
70 Spadina Road
666 Spadina Avenue
1 Bedford Rd
38 Avenue Rd
276 St George Street
280 St George Street
35 Walmer Road
720 Spadina Avenue
88 Bernard Avenue
485 Huron Street
284 Bloor St W
190 St George St
55 Prince Arthur Ave
161 St George Street
11 Walmer Road
177 St George Street
385 Brunswick Ave
128 Pears Ave
212 St George St
409 Huron Street
4 Lowther Ave
142 Pears Ave
346 Davenport Rd
206 Bloor St W
10 Prince Arthur Ave
330 - 338 Davenport Rd
391 Brunswick Ave
295 Davenport Rd
277 Davenport Rd
225 Brunswick Ave
44 Walmer Road
605 Bloor Street
Derived from verified closed lease contracts finalized during August 2026 across multi-residential buildings in The Annex.
Realized monthly lease price divided by interior living square footage (excluding external terraces and parking valuations).
Total executed lease agreements. In boutique buildings with fewer than 2 monthly leases, comps automatically expand to a 90-day rolling window to preserve statistical validity.
The duration from public MLS listing publication to final binding agreement. Active supply reflects current vacant or upcoming units available for rent.
The Annex Rental Market Dynamics & Local Yield Trends
Historic Heritage Character Blended with Academic & Transit Prestige
As of late September 2026, the rental market in The Annex submarket of Toronto—concentrated within postal forward sortation area M5R across 44 tracked buildings—reflects a balanced pricing consensus with moderate turnover velocity. Public records show 3 closed leases executed over the trailing 30 days at an average realized rent of $2,793 per month, alongside 16 active listings currently on the market with an average asking rent of $3,008 per month. This produces an asking-to-realized spread of $215 per month, indicating that landlord asking targets sit moderately above executed contract terms.
Rental rates in The Annex submarket closely mirror the wider Toronto municipal average, with both benchmarks sitting at $2,793 per month. Transaction volume over medium- and long-term horizons remains robust, with 28 closed leases recorded over the trailing 90 days and 90 total historical leases establishing a reliable multi-month baseline. Across tracked inventory, 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom configurations account for the vast majority of executed transactions.
Submarket Pricing Density & Municipal Benchmark Spread
The realized average lease rate in The Annex is currently $3,321/month ($4.51/SF), with an average leasing velocity of 12 Days on Market. Compared to the overall Toronto municipal benchmark ($2,810/month), The Annex trades at a 18% price premium, reflecting local transit connectivity, tenant demand, and building amenity standards. Within the submarket, building-level lease rates range from Mosaic ($2,395/mo) to The 664 Spadina ($6,980/mo).
Month Over Month Trends
Month-over-month performance figures show a registered adjustment of -$528 or -15.90% in average realized lease pricing, shifting from $3,321 per month across 11 closed leases in the prior 30-day window to $2,793 per month across 3 closed leases in the latest 30-day period. This short-term variance is driven by a lower closed transaction volume and a heavier concentration of compact 1-bedroom suite leases in the most recent snapshot compared to a more mixed layout distribution in the preceding month.
Longer Term Trends & Rental Dispersion
Mid-term and all-time baseline metrics confirm long-term rental pricing stability in The Annex. Over the trailing 90 days, 28 closed leases averaged $3,188 per month at $4.45 per square foot, while the historical baseline across 90 recorded transactions stands at $2,989 per month and $4.43 per square foot. Overall rent dispersion highlights a wide pricing spectrum across the submarket, bounded by a minimum realized rent of $1,975 and a maximum of $6,980 per month. The middle 50% of the market—defined by the interquartile range—spans from a 25th percentile rent of $2,400 to a 75th percentile rent of $3,375, anchored by a median rent of $2,900 per month.
Currently across The Annex's 44 tracked multi-family properties, there are 16 active rental listings with an average asking rent of $3,008/month ($4.48/SF). For closed transactions executed in August 2026, realized lease agreements averaged $3,321/month, representing real-world contract values negotiated between property owners and prospective tenants.
For Renters
Prospective renters searching in The Annex should target the middle 50% market band, where monthly rents range between $2,400 and $3,375. Stepping up from a standard 1-bedroom suite (averaging $2,329 across 180 days) to a 2-bedroom suite (averaging $3,398) requires an average monthly rent step-up of $1,069 (or 45.9%), gaining an additional 246 square feet of living space. Upgrading from a 2-bedroom to a 3-bedroom layout adds an average of $1,610 per month in rental cost. With active properties leasing in an average of 21 days, applicants should prepare documentation and deposit funds in advance to secure desirable suites quickly.
For Landlords
Landlords and condo investors with assets in The Annex must calibrate pricing strategies against verified realized benchmarks rather than aspirational asking figures. With active listings averaging $3,008 against closed leases at $2,793 over the latest 30-day window, properties priced above the 75th percentile threshold of $3,375 face extended marketing periods beyond the submarket's 21-day average days on market. Aligning list prices closely with recent closed comparables ensures steady absorption and minimizes vacancy loss.
For Realtors
Real estate professionals representing clients in The Annex should leverage the submarket's balanced liquidity and 15.8% absorption rate to manage client expectations effectively. With 16 active listings distributed across 44 tracked buildings in the M5R postal node, agents should guide sellers to bridge the $215 asking-to-realized spread early in the marketing cycle. For tenant clients, targeting properties priced within the $2,400 to $3,375 interquartile range provides the optimal balance of selection and negotiation leverage.
The Annex Rental Market & Leasing FAQs
Essential insights for tenants, property owners, and real estate professionals navigating The Annex, Toronto
What is the average rent for a condominium or apartment in The Annex, Toronto?
The Annex's average realized lease price is $2,793 per month ($4.79 per square foot), based on 3 recorded transactions over the trailing 30 days ending September 30, 2026. The middle 50% of the market spans from $2,400 (25th percentile) to $3,375 (75th percentile), with an overall median rent of $2,900 per month. Rental rates in the submarket closely match the broader Toronto municipal average of $2,821 per month.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in The Annex?
The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in The Annex, Toronto is $2,329 per month ($4.45 per square foot) based on 180-day data, while 1-bedroom plus den suites average $2,750 per month based on 180-day data. Most 1-bedroom units lease between $2,125 (25th percentile) and $2,465 (75th percentile) per month, with an average size of 535 square feet.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in The Annex?
The average rent for a 2-bedroom apartment in The Annex, Toronto is $3,398 per month ($4.38 per square foot) based on 180-day data, while 2-bedroom plus den suites average $3,550 per month based on 180-day data. Most 2-bedroom units lease between $3,000 (25th percentile) and $3,600 (75th percentile) per month, representing an average rent step-up of $1,069 and an additional 246 square feet compared to standard 1-bedroom layouts.
How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in The Annex?
The average rent for a 3-bedroom apartment in The Annex, Toronto is $5,008 per month ($4.43 per square foot), based on 180-day data across 4 closed leases. Three-bedroom suites represent an exclusive inventory segment in the submarket, offering an average of 1,133 square feet of living space with realized lease prices ranging from $3,900 to $6,980 per month.
What are the most affordable and premium condo and apartment buildings in The Annex?
Within The Annex, The 664 Spadina commands the highest average lease rate at approximately $5,263 per month, while B.Streets Condos offers the most accessible entry point at around $2,050 per month based on tracked private condo transactions.
How does rent in The Annex compare to the overall Toronto average?
Rental rates in The Annex closely mirror the wider Toronto municipal average, with both benchmarks sitting at $2,793 per month. Properties in The Annex spend an average of 21 days on the market—leasing 3 days slower than the broader Toronto municipal benchmark of 18 days.
What are the postal code FSAs for The Annex?
Condo and apartment rentals in The Annex primarily fall within postal forward sortation areas such as M5R.
How fast do rental units lease in The Annex (Days on Market)?
Properties in The Annex spend an average of 21 days on the market—leasing 3 days slower than the broader Toronto municipal benchmark of 18 days.
How should landlords price their rental listings in The Annex to avoid vacancy loss?
With active listings averaging $3,008 against closed leases at $2,793—an asking-to-realized spread of $215 per month—landlords in The Annex should price properties in close alignment with recent closed lease benchmarks rather than aspirational asking rates to prevent vacancy extending past the submarket's 21-day average days on market.
How much more will a unit with a parking spot in The Annex rent for versus a unit without one?
Reserved parking in The Annex adds an estimated $343 to $609 per month to 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rental rates, respectively, based on verified unbundled lease comps.
Are parking spaces, lockers, and utilities included in The Annex rents?
Tenants in modern Ontario condos should budget separately for hydro and heat pump consumption. Bulk water service and structural maintenance are bundled into the building corporation's operating expenses and paid by the landlord.
Explore Other Toronto Submarkets
Compare neighbourhood comps and rental rates for leased units across Toronto against The Annex
