Skip to Content

Market Data as of September 30, 2026

The Residences at Central Park — Apartments for Rent & Lease Comps

29 Green Trail Court, North York, Ontario M2K 0J9
Quick Rent Estimate
Active Suites3 Available
Type
Units
Avg Rent
2-Bedroom + Den
2
$3,325
3-Bedroom+
1
$4,200

Building Summary & Rental Market Overview

Rental market analytics and building profile as of September 30, 2026.

Building TypeCondominium
Year Completed2025
Total Suites1,478
DeveloperAmexon Development Group

The Residences at Central Park at 29 Green Trail Court in North York's Don Valley North submarket is a 1,478-suite tower developed by Amexon Development Group and completed in 2025. As of September 30, 2026, three units are actively listed for rent, representing a 0.2 percent availability rate across the building. Recent leasing activity shows five closed leases in the trailing 30 days at an average of $2,600 per month with a 13-day average time on market, and fifteen closed leases over the past 90 days averaging $2,643 per month with a 39-day average DOM.

Active asking rents average $3,617 per month at $3.85 per square foot across an average suite size of 939 square feet, compared to realized 90-day lease averages of $2,643 per month at $3.91 per square foot. The higher nominal asking rent reflects the substantially larger footprint of current listings versus the 659-square-foot average recorded in historical leases, not a rate premium. Against the Don Valley North submarket asking benchmark of $3.87 per square foot, the building's active rate sits 0.5 percent below market, essentially at parity on a per-square-foot basis.

Active listings have averaged 19 days on market, well under the submarket benchmark of 28 days, indicating healthy leasing velocity for the three available units. However, two delisted units sat an average of 93 days before being pulled, a 60-day excess over the building's lifetime leasing pace, suggesting those specific units were priced above realized demand at $3,750 per month. Across all 84 tracked closed transactions, tenants negotiated an average discount of $106 per month, or 3.63 percent below asking, with 60.7 percent of leases closing under the initial list price. Inventory depth is thin: two 2-Bedroom + Den units and a single 3-Bedroom+ listing leave renters with limited choice within this building, making broader Don Valley North submarket search essential for alternative layouts.

Get Monthly Rental Market Updates for The Residences at Central Park

Stay ahead of pricing shifts. Monthly summary of closed lease contracts, active asking rates, and available inventory direct to your inbox.

Strictly monthly updates. One-click unsubscribe at any time.

Active Rental Inventory & Asking Rates

Current market availability, asking prices, and unit price histories at The Residences at Central Park as of September 30, 2026 (comparing September 2026 vs August 2026).

Active Units3
-2 (40.0%)
Avg Asking Rent$3,617
+$117 (3.3%)
Avg Suite Size939 sf
+194 sf (26.1%)
Avg Days on Market19d
-19d (49.7%)
Avg Asking $/SF$3.85
-$1.08 (21.9%)

Active Market Insights & Questions

How has rental availability changed at The Residences at Central Park recently?

The Residences at Central Park has three active rental listings as of September 30, 2026, with asking rents ranging from $3,150 to $4,200 per month, an average of $3,617, and a median of $3,500. The average active suite measures 939 square feet at an asking rate of $3.85 per square foot. Inventory skews toward larger executive layouts, with two 2-Bedroom + Den units (66.7 percent) and one 3-Bedroom+ unit (33.3 percent), meaning no compact one-bedroom or studio options are currently available.

What floor plans and unit layouts are currently available at The Residences at Central Park?

The dominant active layout at The Residences at Central Park is the 2-Bedroom + Den, with two units representing 66.7 percent of available inventory at an average asking rent of $3,325 per month across 897 square feet and a rate of $3.73 per square foot. The single 3-Bedroom+ listing accounts for the remaining 33.3 percent, asking $4,200 per month for 1,022 square feet at $4.11 per square foot. No one-bedroom or studio tiers are currently listed, so renters seeking smaller footprints must look to other Don Valley North buildings.

What is the average asking rent and $/SF by suite size at The Residences at Central Park?

The Residences at Central Park shows an active asking spread of $1,050 per month (33.3 percent) between the entry-level 2-Bedroom + Den at $3,150 and the peak 3-Bedroom+ unit at $4,200. The median asking rent sits at $3,500 per month. The entry-level suite offers 944 square feet at $3.34 per square foot, while the top-tier 3-Bedroom+ provides 1,022 square feet at $4.11 per square foot, a 78-square-foot difference that accounts for most of the dollar gap between the two price points.

How much extra do parking spaces and dens cost at The Residences at Central Park?

Den premium and marginal cost per square foot for additional den space at The Residences at Central Park cannot be reliably quantified from the current active sample of three listings. Active parking stall premiums also cannot be isolated, as the paired data set contains anomalous outliers or insufficient matched samples to produce a defensible figure. Renters should request individual parking add-on quotes directly from the leasing office rather than relying on platform-derived averages.

How do asking rents at The Residences at Central Park compare to local and municipal benchmarks?

The Residences at Central Park's active asking rate of $3.85 per square foot sits 0.5 percent below the Don Valley North submarket asking benchmark of $3.87 per square foot, placing the building essentially at market parity on a rate basis. The higher nominal average rent of $3,617 versus the submarket asking average of $2,650 is driven entirely by suite size: active listings average 939 square feet compared to the submarket implied average of 685 square feet, a 254-square-foot delta. The building's three active listings represent a small slice of the broader market, accounting for 3 out of 221 available listings in the Don Valley North submarket.

Recent Leased Transactions & Contract Prices

Recent lease transactions, absorption velocity, and the difference between landlord asking prices and actual prices agreed to by tenants at The Residences at Central Park (Data period: For the month of September 2026).

Units Leased5
Avg Leased Price$2,600
Avg Leased Size659 sf
Avg Days to Lease13d
Leased $/SF$3.91

Leased Transaction Insights & Questions

How many suites were leased at The Residences at Central Park last month, and how fast did they rent?

The Residences at Central Park closed 5 leases in the trailing 30 days at an average 13 days on market, compared to 15 closings over 90 days at 39 DOM and a submarket benchmark of 28 DOM. The 30-day DOM of 13 days sits well below both the building's 90-day average and the Don Valley North submarket norm, indicating leasing turnover accelerated sharply in the most recent window. Lifetime volume stands at 84 closed leases, meaning the building is still in its initial occupancy phase with a 0.2% availability rate across 1,478 suites.

What is the negotiation spread between asking rents and closed lease prices at The Residences at Central Park?

The Residences at Central Park tenants negotiated an average discount of $106 per month (3.63% below asking), translating to $1,272 in annual savings per lease. Across all 84 tracked leases, 60.7% closed under the listed asking price, confirming consistent tenant leverage and landlord concession in this initial-occupancy window. The net negotiation spread of -$106 per month signals that landlords at 29 Green Trail Court are actively conceding on price to fill units rather than holding firm at list.

What are typical executed lease prices across different layouts at The Residences at Central Park?

The Residences at Central Park's two highest-volume anchor layouts are the 2-Bedroom + Den (31 leases, $2,836 average, 33 DOM) and the 1-Bedroom (21 leases, $1,921 average, 27 DOM), both representing statistically robust benchmarks. The 1-Bedroom + Den tier closed 16 leases at $2,112 average (median $2,125, P25–P75 range $1,998–$2,200), averaging 575 square feet at $3.70 per square foot with 32 DOM. The 2-Bedroom tier recorded 9 leases at $2,594 average (median $2,600, P25–P75 range $2,600–$2,700), averaging 707 square feet at $3.74 per square foot with 42 DOM; this is a moderate sample. The 3-Bedroom+ tier closed 7 leases at $3,800 average (median $3,850, P25–P75 range $3,675–$4,050), averaging 1,109 square feet at $3.46 per square foot with 43 DOM; also a moderate sample.

What measurable rent premium did suites with parking achieve in closed leases at The Residences at Central Park?

The Residences at Central Park does not have a reliably isolable leased parking premium due to insufficient paired data between bundled and unbundled suites. Active listings similarly show unreliable parking pricing, with the platform flagging anomalous outliers that prevent a clean premium calculation. Tenants should treat parking costs at this building as case-by-case and verify individual listing terms rather than relying on a standardized monthly add-on.

How does the lease-to-listing ratio at The Residences at Central Park reflect current tenant demand?

The Residences at Central Park shows a broadly stable rent trajectory across the tracked April-to-September 2026 timeline, with monthly averages ranging from $2,444 to $2,788. April opened with 6 closings at $2,517 average and $4.24 per square foot over 10 DOM. May surged to 34 closings at $2,444 average and $4.04 per square foot over 26 DOM. June followed with 29 closings at $2,558 average and $3.82 per square foot over 43 DOM. July recorded 6 closings at $2,583 average and $4.00 per square foot over 27 DOM. August saw 4 closings at $2,788 average and $3.76 per square foot over 90 DOM; the nominal rent jump alongside a lower per-square-foot rate reflects larger suite footprints in that month's closings rather than a pricing shift. September closed 5 deals at $2,600 average and $3.91 per square foot over 13 DOM, returning to the building's central rent band.

De-Listed & Terminated Rental Market Dynamics

Analyze withdrawn listings, tenant price resistance, and subsequent re-listing discount trends at The Residences at Central Park (Data period: For the month of September 2026).

Delisted Units2
Avg Asking Price$3,750
Avg Suite Size600 sf
Avg Days on Market93d
Delisted $/SF$6.41

De-Listed Market Analysis & Questions

How many listings de-listed at The Residences at Central Park, and what was their re-listing price compared to previous asking?

The Residences at Central Park logged 2 delisted units against 5 trailing-30-day leases, a 40% delisted-to-leased ratio that signals elevated listing friction in this initial-occupancy window. The breakdown is 1 terminated and 1 expired listing, with zero suspended. Against lifetime volume of 84 leases, the ratio drops to 2.4%, confirming the delisting event is a short-term anomaly rather than a structural vacancy problem.

How do asking prices on de-listed suites compare to executed leases and active listings at The Residences at Central Park?

The Residences at Central Park's 2 delisted units asked an average of $3,750 per month, which is $1,150 per month (44.2%) above the realized 30-day lease average of $2,600. At $6.41 per square foot, the delisted asking rate also sits well above the building's realized $3.95 per square foot, indicating direct overpricing relative to market-clearing levels in the Don Valley North submarket. These unrented listings failed to find tenants at a price point nearly 45% above what comparable suites actually leased for.

What market friction causes rental listings to stall or de-list at The Residences at Central Park?

The Residences at Central Park's delisted units averaged 93 days on market versus a realized 30-day lease DOM of 13 days, producing an excess of 80 marketing days. At the $3,750 asking rate, those 80 excess days represent roughly $10,000 in lost rent plus ongoing condo maintenance fees before a single tenant moves in. The 60-day excess over the building's lifetime average DOM of 33 days further underscores that overpriced listings at this address carry a significant vacancy carry cost for landlords.

Historical Active Listings & Market Dynamics

Analyze availability, historical asking prices, price per foot ($/SF), and days on market over time. Use filters below to benchmark specific layouts.

Suite Filters
Select layout to filter chart
Chart Metrics
Max 2 Plotted
Show Min / Max Range Bands
Left AxisAsking Price
Avg Asking Price
Right AxisUnits Available
Avg Units Available
Historical statistics trends for active listings
DateUnits AvailableAvg Price ($)Avg SqFt (SF)Avg PSF ($/SF)Avg DOM (Days)
2026-04-275827296584.2313
2026-04-285827516664.2114
2026-04-295727646684.2215
2026-04-305927456644.2115
2026-05-016027526664.2116
2026-05-026427456724.1916
2026-05-036327566764.1717
2026-05-046327706814.1717
2026-05-056227816834.1818
2026-05-065828016944.1419
2026-05-076027726894.1219
2026-05-086027866934.1119
2026-05-095927836944.1020
2026-05-105827746914.1021
2026-05-115827866994.0722
2026-05-125627746964.0723
2026-05-135727626884.1223
2026-05-145627596924.1023
2026-05-155427696924.1224
2026-05-165128167104.0726
2026-05-175028197114.0727
2026-05-184828497204.0528
2026-05-194528447174.0728
2026-05-204628587204.0728
2026-05-214528387084.1028
2026-05-224428307044.1129
2026-05-234328277064.1030
2026-05-244228237074.0931
2026-05-254128157054.0931
2026-05-264027816974.0931
2026-05-274027816974.0932
2026-05-284027816974.0933
2026-05-294227766954.0930
2026-05-304227766954.0931
2026-05-313927916974.0932
2026-06-013927916974.0933
2026-06-024127636934.0732
2026-06-034227456894.0632
2026-06-044127466904.0633
2026-06-053927556964.0432
2026-06-063627216824.0733
2026-06-073227356934.0232
2026-06-083127316924.0233
2026-06-093127316924.0234
2026-06-103027346934.0235
2026-06-112827887034.0538
2026-06-122827887034.0539
2026-06-132727797054.0339
2026-06-142827797034.0439
2026-06-152627777034.0440
2026-06-162227586904.1041
2026-06-172026846754.0942
2026-06-182026846754.0943
2026-06-192026846754.0944
2026-06-202026846754.0945
2026-06-211927206904.0547
2026-06-221827637064.0047
2026-06-231628557353.9647
2026-06-241628557353.9648
2026-06-251428567473.8949
2026-06-261228007223.9246
2026-06-271228007223.9247
2026-06-281228007223.9248
2026-06-291127867193.9246
2026-06-301027657063.9646
2026-07-011027657063.9647
2026-07-021027657063.9648
2026-07-03927637123.9253
2026-07-041027567063.9448
2026-07-051027567063.9449
2026-07-061127156923.9646
2026-07-071127156923.9647
2026-07-081127156923.9648
2026-07-091126556694.0345
2026-07-101126556694.0346
2026-07-111126556694.0347
2026-07-121026466714.0150
2026-07-131026466714.0151
2026-07-14929467683.8957
2026-07-15929467683.8958
2026-07-16929467683.8959
2026-07-17929467683.8960
2026-07-18929427683.8855
2026-07-19929427683.8856
2026-07-20929427683.8857
2026-07-21929427683.8858
2026-07-22829747833.8564
2026-07-23829747833.8565
2026-07-24829747833.8566
2026-07-25829747833.8567
2026-07-26728497373.9069
2026-07-27728497373.9070
2026-07-28728497373.9071
2026-07-29728497373.9072
2026-07-30728497373.9073
2026-07-31728497373.9074
2026-08-01728497373.9075
2026-08-02728497373.9076
2026-08-03728497373.9077
2026-08-04728497373.9078
2026-08-05728497373.9079
2026-08-06728497373.9080
2026-08-07728497373.9081
2026-08-08728497373.9082
2026-08-09728497373.9083
2026-08-10830187733.9373
2026-08-11830187733.9374
2026-08-12830187733.9375
2026-08-13830187733.9376
2026-08-14930107594.0069
2026-08-15930107594.0070
2026-08-16930107594.0071
2026-08-17930667584.0860
2026-08-18930667584.0861
2026-08-19930667584.0862
2026-08-20829247094.1366
2026-08-21931106914.6059
2026-08-22931106914.6060
2026-08-23733707324.7748
2026-08-24733707324.7749
2026-08-25733707324.7750
2026-08-26634407454.8158
2026-08-27634407454.8159
2026-08-28634407454.8160
2026-08-29634407454.8161
2026-08-30634407454.8162
2026-08-31535007444.9338
2026-09-01535007444.9339
2026-09-02535007444.9340
2026-09-03535007444.9341
2026-09-04632837204.7235
2026-09-05632837204.7236
2026-09-06632837204.7237
2026-09-07632837204.7238
2026-09-08533607344.7716
2026-09-09533607344.7717
2026-09-10631676954.7115
2026-09-11631676954.7116
2026-09-12631676954.7117
2026-09-13532806844.9619
2026-09-14433006685.1318
2026-09-15336677245.3824
2026-09-16336677245.3825
2026-09-17336677245.3826
2026-09-18336677245.3827
2026-09-19336677245.3828
2026-09-20336677245.3829
2026-09-21336677245.3830
2026-09-22336677245.3831
2026-09-23244007866.2439
2026-09-24335678744.0815
2026-09-25335678744.0816
2026-09-26238509364.1125
2026-09-27238509364.1126
2026-09-28238509364.1127
2026-09-29238509364.1128
2026-09-30336179393.8519

12-Month Market Dynamics & Trend Trajectory

The Residences at Central Park realized an average lease rent of $2,524 per month and $3.95 per square foot across 84 lifetime leases, placing it at near-parity with the Don Valley North submarket average of $2,520 per month and $3.88 per square foot. The building's 0.8% premium on a per-square-foot basis is modest and reflects its 659-square-foot average suite size, which is 254 square feet larger than the submarket implied average of 685 square feet. Active asking inventory at $3,617 per month and $3.85 per square foot sits above realized levels, but the expanded footprint of active suites (averaging 939 square feet) explains the nominal gap rather than a true pricing premium. Pricing discipline at The Residences at Central Park shows clear tenant leverage: 60.7% of all 84 tracked leases closed below asking, with an average concession of $106 per month (3.63%). The annualized impact is $1,272 in savings per tenant, confirming that landlords in this initial-occupancy phase are actively pushing back on price to convert inquiries into signed leases. The net negotiation spread of -$106 per month is a landlord concession pattern, not a revenue gain, and signals that asking prices at 29 Green Trail Court carry meaningful room for tenant negotiation.

Available inventory summary

The Residences at Central Park, 29 Green Trail Court, North York (M2K 0J9), currently lists three units for rent at a 0.2 percent availability rate across its 1,478-suite tower. Asking rents range from $3,150 to $4,200 per month with an average of $3,617 and a median of $3,500, spanning 939 average square feet at $3.85 per square foot. The layout split is two 2-Bedroom + Den units and one 3-Bedroom+ listing, with active days on market at 19 days versus the submarket benchmark of 28. Parking stall add-on costs are unquoted due to insufficient paired data, so renters should confirm individual parking pricing with the leasing office before signing.

2-Bedroom Active Inventory Breakdown
Configuration (2-Bedroom)UnitsRent rangeAvg asking rentAvg $/PSFAvg DOM
With Den• With Parking
2
$3,150 – $3,500
$3,325
$3.73
3d

Historical building statistics - leased transactions

This section tracks completed leasing transactions over time starting from May 1, 2026. Use the filters below to refine the trends by unit type, parking, den, and price performance.

Property & transaction filters
Chart metrics & timeframe
Max 2 selected
Show min/max boundaries

Latest leased insights and trends

Left AxisLeased Price
Avg Leased Price
Right AxisUnits Leased
Avg Units Leased
Historical statistics trends for leased transactions
DateUnits LeasedAvg Leased Price ($)Avg SqFt (SF)Avg PSF ($/SF)Avg DOM (Days)
2026-04-26121506553.2820
2026-05-03821915004.4523
2026-05-101123455954.0319
2026-05-17826317043.9230
2026-05-24331008413.6943
2026-05-31925567113.7542
2026-06-07622585923.8628
2026-06-14828557733.7036
2026-06-21722995994.1056
2026-06-28229758003.7366
2026-07-05124006503.6937
2026-07-12323005334.3513
2026-07-19126006504.0018
2026-07-261360011003.2767
2026-08-020N/AN/AN/AN/A
2026-08-090N/AN/AN/AN/A
2026-08-16233759553.5273
2026-08-23222005504.00108
2026-08-300N/AN/AN/AN/A
2026-09-060N/AN/AN/AN/A
2026-09-13326006673.9615
2026-09-20226006753.8311

Building Amenities, Transit & Neighbourhood Features

Building amenities and neighbouring residential communities around The Residences at Central Park.

Building Amenities

  • Concierge & Security
  • EV Charging Station
  • Gym & Fitness Centre
  • Indoor Pool
  • Outdoor Pool
  • Sauna & Steam Room
  • Party & Lounge Room
  • Meeting Room
  • Games & Billiards Room
  • Rooftop Terrace
  • Garden & Courtyard
  • Bowling Lanes
  • Skating Rink

Data Methodology & Analytical Standards

How FastScreen aggregates public listing records, tracks active inventory, and calculates rental market metrics for The Residences at Central Park.

Snapshot Dates & Benchmark Cadence

  • Standardized Snapshot: Market metrics reflect a standardized monthly snapshot locked as of September 30, 2026.
  • Benchmark Comparison Cadence: Month-over-month comparisons evaluate changes across standardized month-end reporting windows (September 2026 vs August 2026), ensuring consistent baseline periods and eliminating intra-month reporting volatility.
  • Point-in-Time Daily History: Daily charts capture point-in-time active listings available on any given calendar day.

Public Data Aggregation & Thresholds

  • Public Data Aggregation: FastScreen aggregates residential rental listing and completed lease transaction records from publicly available sources.
  • Threshold Filtering: All listings are subject to a minimum monthly rental threshold of $1,000 to filter out standalone storage lockers, private parking spaces, and misclassified commercial entries from condominium statistics.

Calculation Formulations

  • Average Asking Rent: Weighted average of active asking prices across available suites in the reporting period.
  • Price Per Square Foot ($/SF): Calculated by dividing rent by square footage only for listings that provide unit dimensions (suites without stated square footage are excluded from $/SF calculations).
  • Days on Market (DOM): Measures elapsed calendar days between the date a suite is first listed and either the benchmark snapshot date (for active listings) or the finalized date leased.
  • Parking & Den Differentials: Average asking rent differences between suites with vs. without parking, and suites with vs. without a den.

Data Limitations & Scope

  • Exclusively Public Records: Statistics are derived exclusively from publicly available rental listings and completed lease records. Private direct-to-landlord arrangements, unadvertised tenant renewals, and off-market rental agreements are not captured.
  • Agreed Contract Amounts: Reported lease amounts reflect agreed contract rents and do not account for private move-in allowances or individual unit renovations that may influence pricing spreads.

Disclaimer: The information and statistics presented on this page (including asking rents, lease prices, de-listed listings, average square footage, days on market, and implied suite premiums) are aggregated from public listing sources for general informational, educational, and reference purposes only. FastScreen does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of any data shown. This information does not constitute financial, investment, legal, or professional real estate advice. Users should conduct their own independent research and consult with licensed professionals before making any rental, leasing, property management, or real estate investment decisions.